Scientific Name:

Amelanchier arborea

Common Name:

Downy serviceberry

Scientific Name Pronounciation:

(am-uh-LAN-kee-er ar-BOR-ee-uh)

Plant Type:

Tree

Plant Hardiness Zones:

4-9

Plant Hardiness Zone(s):

    Usual Size:

    20-30 ft. H x 8-15 ft. W

    Flower:

    Several flowers in drooping clusters, sometimes blooming before the leaves appear.

    Bloom Time Notes:

    Spring

    Leaf:

    Alternate, oval, 2-4 inches; entire or finely serrate.

    Fruit:

    1/3-inch red-purple fruit (pome) on short stalk

    Wildlife:

    Pollen and nectar for insects, birds adore the fruit.

    Natural Habitat:

    Open, rocky woods and slopes; woodland edges; streambanks

    Propagation:

    Seed (stratified).

    Bloom Time:

      Sun or Shade:

        Companion Plants:

        Cultural Notes:

        Sun to shade; moist to dry well-drained soil; acid soil. The more sun the better the flowering and fruit potential.

         

        Other Common Names: Common serviceberry, Juneberry, Junebush, shadbush, shadblow, sarvisberry.

        GNPS Menu

        Pin It on Pinterest