Scientific Name:

Trillium lancifolium

Common Name:

Lanceleaf Trillium

Scientific Name Pronounciation:

TRIL-ee-um lance-eh-FOAL-ee-um

Plant Type:

Perennial

Plant Hardiness Zones:

6-9

Plant Hardiness Zone(s):

    Usual Size:

    8 inches H

    Flower:

    3 erect maroon petals

    Bloom Time Notes:

    Spring

    Leaf:

    Narrow leaves, about 2.5 times as long as they are broad. Somewhat mottled.

    Fruit:

    Ovoid pulpy fruit containing several seeds.

    Wildlife:

    Natural Habitat:

    Shady upland hardwood forests

    Propagation:

    Bloom Time:

      Sun or Shade:

        Companion Plants:

        Cultural Notes:

        Lanceleaf Trillium (Trillium lancifolium) is a relatively small trillium with narrow leaves.

         

        Other Scientific Names: Trillium lanceolatum, Trillium recurvatum ssp. lanceolatum

        GNPS Menu

        Pin It on Pinterest