Scientific Name:

Toxicodendron radicans

Common Name:

Poison Ivy

Scientific Name Pronounciation:

toks-ee-ko-DEN-dron RAD-ee-kans

Plant Type:

Vine

Plant Hardiness Zones:

3-10

Plant Hardiness Zone(s):

    Usual Size:

    1-5 ft. H X 3-5 ft. W shrub form; 30 ft. H

    Flower:

    Flowers small and yellowish-green, borne in clusters

    Bloom Time Notes:

    Late Spring

    Leaf:

    Deciduous; alternate; compound with 3 leaflets; leaflets are ovate and irregularly toothed; shiny green above, paler below.

    Fruit:

    Greenish-white berries; round, about 1/4 inch in diameter; borne in hanging clusters; ripe in late summer; persists through winter; fruit is a favorite food for birds who spread the seed widely.

    Wildlife:

    Birds adore the berries.

    Natural Habitat:

    Prairies; woodlands; glades; waste ground; fence rows; bluffs; thickets; roadsides; railroads; nearly everywhere.

    Propagation:

    Fruit and division. Small pieces of root dug up with other plants can grow to be new plants.

    Bloom Time:

      Sun or Shade:

        Companion Plants:

        Cultural Notes:

        Poison Ivy (Toxicodendron radicans) prefers rich soil with good drainage and plenty of water, but can grow almost anywhere; likes full sun, but can tolerate partial shade. Plant can grow in vine or shrub form; most people get an intensely itchy rash from contact with the volatile oil urushiol in this plant; oil is in all parts of the plant; oil can remain in dead parts more than one year; oil on clothes or pets can be transferred and cause rash; remember - leaflets three, leave it be.

         

        Other Scientific Names: Rhus radicans

        GNPS Menu

        Pin It on Pinterest