Scientific Name:

Acer rubrum

Common Name:

Red maple

Scientific Name Pronounciation:

(AY-ser ROO-brum)

Plant Type:

Tree

Plant Hardiness Zones:

3-9

Plant Hardiness Zone(s):

    Usual Size:

    40-60 ft. H X 25-45 ft. W

    Flower:

    Small red flowers in dense clusters

    Bloom Time Notes:

    Early spring

    Leaf:

    Opposite; triangular shaped with palmate lobes

    Fruit:

    Paired red or pink winged samara "helicopter" about 3/4 inch long

    Wildlife:

    Pollen for insects, seeds eaten by birds and small mammals

    Natural Habitat:

    Low, rich woods; along the margins of lakes, marshes, and swamps; in wet thickets; on floodplains and stream terraces

    Propagation:

    Seed

    Bloom Time:

      Sun or Shade:

        Companion Plants:

        Cultural Notes:

        Red maple has nice fall color; flowers are somewhat showy in late winter to early spring; good shade tree; tolerates some air pollution; grows in most soil types and moisture levels; a number of cultivars are available in the nursery trade (such as 'October Glory').

        Best in moist, fertile, loamy soils but also grows in dry, rocky, upland soil.

        GNPS Menu

        Pin It on Pinterest