Scientific Name:

Itea virginica

Common Name:

Virginia Sweetspire

Scientific Name Pronounciation:

eye-TEE-uh vir-JIN-ih-kuh

Plant Type:

Shrub

Plant Hardiness Zones:

5-9

Plant Hardiness Zone(s):

    Usual Size:

    3-6 ft. H X 4-6 ft. W

    Flower:

    Small, white, lightly fragrant flowers are borne in a bottle-brush arrangement on the ends of the branches.

    Bloom Time Notes:

    Late spring

    Leaf:

    Elliptical, dark green, shiny, finely toothed, pointed on the end.

    Fruit:

    A capsule

    Wildlife:

    The numerous flowers support pollinators.

    Natural Habitat:

    Grows naturally in swamps and along the edges of streams and ponds and is tolerant of flooding.

    Propagation:

    When dormant the plant can be divided by removing suckers with roots; also propagated by softwood cuttings and seed collected after the seedheads have dried.

    Bloom Time:

      Sun or Shade:

        Companion Plants:

        Cultural Notes:

        Virginia Sweetspire (Itea virginica) is best grown in full sun to partial shade in moist, loamy soil; even though found in wet places naturally, it adapts well to normal garden conditions; best planted in masses or allowed to colonize naturally; suckers easily so should be planted where that will not be a problem or where suckers can be easily controlled; avoid fertilizing unless absolutely necessary as it will cause excessive suckering.

        The early summer blooms are showy and attract butterflies; when winters are mild, it can be semi-evergreen to evergreen, but if the weather turns cold it has excellent fall color; several named varieties are available in the nursery trade and this plant is used in professional landscapes quite a bit.

         

        Other Common Names: Virginia Willow

         

        GNPS Menu

        Pin It on Pinterest